OLCF Training Archive

The table below lists presentations given at previous OLCF training events. For a list of upcoming training events, please visit the OLCF Training Calendar

Date Title Speaker Event Presentation
2020-06-23 Loop Optimizations with OpenACC Robbie Searles (NVIDIA) Loop Optimizations with OpenACC (slides | recording)
2020-06-18 CUDA Managed Memory Bob Crovella (NVIDIA) CUDA Managed Memory (slides | recording)
2020-06-03 Summit Tips & Tricks Tom Papatheodore (OLCF) 2020 OLCF User Meeting (Summit New User Training) (slides | recording)
2020-06-03 MLDL on Summit Junqi Yin (OLCF) 2020 OLCF User Meeting (Summit New User Training) (slides | recording)
2020-06-03 Python Best Practices Matt Belhorn (OLCF) 2020 OLCF User Meeting (Summit New User Training) (slides | recording)
2020-06-03 NVMe - Burst Buffers (Part2) George Markomanolis (OLCF) 2020 OLCF User Meeting (Summit New User Training) (slides | recording)
2020-06-03 NVMe - Burst Buffers (Part1) Chris Zimmer (OLCF) 2020 OLCF User Meeting (Summit New User Training) (slides | recording)
2020-06-03 LSF Batch Scheduler & jsrun Job Launcher Chris Fuson (OLCF) 2020 OLCF User Meeting (Summit New User Training) (slides | recording)
2020-06-03 Summit Programming Environment Matt Belhorn (OLCF) 2020 OLCF User Meeting (Summit New User Training) (slides | recording)
2020-06-03 File Systems & Data Transfers George Markomanolis (OLCF) 2020 OLCF User Meeting (Summit New User Training) (slides | recording)
2020-06-03 Summit System Overview Tom Papatheodore (OLCF) 2020 OLCF User Meeting (Summit New User Training) (slides | recording)
2020-06-03 OLCF Best Practices Bill Renaud (OLCF) 2020 OLCF User Meeting (Summit New User Training) (slides | recording)
2020-05-28 OpenACC Data Management Robbie Searles (NVIDIA) OpenACC Data Management (slides | recording)
2020-05-13 CUDA Atomics, Reductions, and Warp Shuffle Bob Crovella (NVIDIA) CUDA Atomics Reductions and Warp Shuffle (slides | recording)
2020-04-17 Introduction to OpenACC Robbie Searles (NVIDIA) Introduction to OpenACC (slides | recording)
2020-04-16 CUDA Optimization (Part 2) Bob Crovella (NVIDIA) Fundamental CUDA Optimization (Part 2) (slides | recording)
2020-03-25 Job Step Viewer Jack Morrison (OLCF) March 2020 OLCF User Conference Call (slides)
2020-03-18 CUDA Optimizations (Part 1) Bob Crovella (NVIDIA) Fundamental CUDA Optimization (Part 1) (slides | recording)
2020-03-10 Nsight Compute Felix Schmitt (NVIDIA) NVIDIA Profiling Tools - Nsight Compute (slides | recording)
2020-03-09 Nsight Systems Holly Wilper (NVIDIA) NVIDIA Profiling Tools - Nsight Systems (slides | recording)
2020-02-26 OLCF Overview for New Users Bill Renaud (OLCF) February 2020 OLCF User Conference Call (slides | recording)
2020-02-19 CUDA Shared Memory Bob Crovella (NVIDIA) CUDA Shared Memory (slides | recording)
2020-02-18 Explicit Resource Files (ERFs) Tom Papatheodore (OLCF) jsrun Tutorial (slides | recording)
2020-02-18 Multiple jsrun Commands Chris Fuson (OLCF) jsrun Tutorial (slides | recording)
2020-02-18 jsrun Basics Jack Morrison (OLCF) jsrun Tutorial (slides | recording)
2020-02-10 Scaling Up Deep Learning Applications on Summit Junqi Yin (OLCF) Scaling Up Deep Learning Applications on Summit (slides | recording)
2020-02-10 NCCL on Summit Sylvain Jeaugey (NVIDIA) Scaling Up Deep Learning Applications on Summit (slides | recording)
2020-02-10 Introduction to Watson Machine Learning CE Brad Nemanich & Bryant Nelson (IBM) Scaling Up Deep Learning Applications on Summit (slides | recording)
2020-01-29 MyOLCF - A New Self-Service Portal for OLCF Users Adam Carlyle (OLCF) January 2020 OLCF User Conference Call (slides)
2020-01-15 Introduction to CUDA C++ Bob Crovella (NVIDIA) Introduction to CUDA C++ (slides | recording)
2019-10-30 Distributed Deep Learning on Summit Brad Nemanich & Bryant Nelson (IBM) October 2019 OLCF User Conference Call - Distributed Deep Learning on Summit (slides | recording)
2019-09-06 Intro to AMD GPU Programming with HIP Damon McDougall, Chip Freitag, Joe Greathouse, Nicholas Malaya, Noah Wolfe, Noel Chalmers, Scott Moe, Rene van Oostrum, Nick Curtis (AMD) Intro to AMD GPU Programming with HIP (slides | recording)
2019-08-28 Intro to Slurm Chris Fuson (OLCF) August 2019 OLCF User Conference Call - Intro to Slurm (slides | recording)
2019-08-09 Profiling Tools Training Workshop: Issues and Lessons Learned George Markomanolis & Mike Brim (OLCF) Profiling Tools Workshop (slides)
2019-08-08 Optimizing Dynamical Cluster Approximation on the Summit Supercomputer Ronnie Chatterjee (OLCF) Profiling Tools Workshop (slides)
2019-08-08 Advanced Score-P Mike Brim (OLCF) Profiling Tools Workshop (slides | recording)
2019-08-08 Performance Analysis with Scalasca George Makomanolis (OLCF) Profiling Tools Workshop (slides | recording)
2019-08-08 Performance Analysis with Tau George Makomanolis (OLCF) Profiling Tools Workshop (slides | recording)
2019-08-07 Introduction to Extrae/Paraver George Makomanolis (OLCF) Profiling Tools Workshop (slides | recording)
2019-08-07 NVIDIA Profilers Jeff Larkin (NVIDIA) Profiling Tools Workshop (slides | recording)
2019-08-07 Intro to Scalasca George Makomanolis (OLCF) Profiling Tools Workshop (slides | recording)
2019-08-07 Intro to Score-P George Makomanolis (OLCF) Profiling Tools Workshop (slides | recording)
2019-08-07 Intro to Tau George Makomanolis (OLCF) Profiling Tools Workshop (slides | recording)
2019-08-07 Introduction to Performance Analysis Concepts George Makomanolis (OLCF) Profiling Tools Workshop (slides | recording)
2019-06-19 OLCF Best Practices Bill Renaud (OLCF) June 2019 OLCF User Conference Call - OLCF Best Practices (slides | recording)
2019-06-11 Linux Command Line Productivity Tools Ketan Maheshwari (OLCF) Linux Command Line Productivity Tools (slides)
2019-06-07 Introduction to AMD GPU Programming with HIP Damon McDougall, Chip Freitag, Joe Greathouse, Nicholas Malaya, Noah Wolfe, Noel Chalmers, Scott Moe, Rene van Oostrum, Nick Curtis (AMD) Introduction to AMD GPU Programming with HIP (slides | recording)
2019-05-20 Job Scheduler/Launcher Chris Fuson (OLCF) Introduction to Summit (slides)
2019-05-20 Programming Environment Matt Belhorn (OLCF) Introduction to Summit (slides)
2019-05-20 File Systems & Data Transfers George Markomanolis (OLCF) Introduction to Summit (slides)
2019-05-20 Summit System Overview Tom Papatheodore (OLCF) Introduction to Summit (slides)
2019-04-11 Introduction to NVIDIA Profilers on Summit Tom Papatheodore (OLCF) & Jeff Larkin (NVIDIA) Introduction to NVIDIA Profilers on Summit (slides | recording 1 recording 2)
2019-02-13 CAAR Porting Experience: RAPTOR Ramanan Sankaran (OLCF) Summit Training Workshop (February 2019) (slides | recording)
2019-02-13 CAAR Porting Experience: LS-DALTON Ashleigh Barnes (OLCF) Summit Training Workshop (February 2019) (slides)
2019-02-13 CAAR Porting Experience: FLASH Austin Harris (OLCF) Summit Training Workshop (February 2019) (slides | recording)
2019-02-13 Network Features & MPI Tuning Christopher Zimmer (OLCF) Summit Training Workshop (February 2019) (slides | recording)
2019-02-13 Burst Buffers / NVMe / SSDs Christopher Zimmer (OLCF) Summit Training Workshop (February 2019) (slides | recording)
2019-02-13 Burst Buffers / NVMe / SSDs George Markomanolis (OLCF) Summit Training Workshop (February 2019) (slides | recording)
2019-02-13 GPFS / Spectrum Scale George Markomanolis (OLCF) Summit Training Workshop (February 2019) (slides)
2019-02-13 Arm Tools Nick Forrington (ARM) Summit Training Workshop (February 2019) (slides)
2019-02-12 Summit Node Performance Wayne Joubert (OLCF) Summit Training Workshop (February 2019) (slides | recording)
2019-02-12 Using V100 Tensor Cores Jeff Larkin (NVIDIA) Summit Training Workshop (February 2019) (slides | recording)
2019-02-12 NVIDIA Profilers Jeff Larkin (NVIDIA) Summit Training Workshop (February 2019) (slides | recording)
2019-02-12 GPU-Accelerated Libraries Jeff Larkin (NVIDIA) Summit Training Workshop (February 2019) (slides | recording)
2019-02-12 CUDA-Aware MPI & GPUDirect Steve Abbott (NVIDIA) Summit Training Workshop (February 2019) (slides | recording)
2019-02-12 Programming Methods for Summit’s Multi-GPU Nodes Steve Abbott (NVIDIA) Summit Training Workshop (February 2019) (slides)
2019-02-12 CUDA Unified Memory Steve Abbott (NVIDIA) Summit Training Workshop (February 2019) (slides | recording)
2019-02-11 Summit System Overview Scott Atchley (OLCF) Summit Training Workshop (February 2019) (slides | recording)
2019-02-11 Storage Areas & Data Transfers George Markomanolis (OLCF) Summit Training Workshop (February 2019) (slides | recording)
2019-02-11 Programming Environment Matt Belhorn (OLCF) Summit Training Workshop (February 2019) (slides | recording)
2019-02-11 Resource Scheduler & Job Launcher Chris Fuson (OLCF) Summit Training Workshop (February 2019) (slides | recording)
2019-02-11 Python on Summit Matt Belhorn (OLCF) Summit Training Workshop (February 2019) (slides | recording)
2019-02-11 Practical Tips for Running on Summit David Appelhans (IBM) Summit Training Workshop (February 2019) (slides | recording)
2018-12-06 ML/DL Frameworks on Summit Junqi Yin (OLCF) Summit Training Workshop (slides | recording)
2018-12-06 Experiences Porting XGC to Summit Ed Dazevedo (OLCF) Summit Training Workshop (slides | recording)
2018-12-06 E3SM Application Readiness Experiences on Summit Matt Norman (OLCF) Summit Training Workshop (recording)
2018-12-06 CAAR Porting Experience: QMCPACK Andreas Tillack (OLCF) Summit Training Workshop (slides | recording)
2018-12-06 Python Environments Matt Belhorn (OLCF) Summit Training Workshop (slides | recording)
2018-12-06 Mixing OpenMP & OpenACC Lixiang Eric Luo (IBM) Summit Training Workshop (slides | recording)
2018-12-06 ARM MAP/Performance Reports Nick Forrington (ARM) Summit Training Workshop (recording)
2018-12-06 Debugging: ARM DDT Nick Forrington (ARM) Summit Training Workshop (recording)
2018-12-05 Summit Node Performance Wayne Joubert (OLCF) Summit Training Workshop (recording)
2018-12-05 Targeting GPUs Using GPU Directives on Summit with GenASiS: A Simple and Effective Fortran Experience Reuben Budiardja (OLCF) Summit Training Workshop (slides | recording)
2018-12-05 Experiences Using the Volta Tensor Cores Wayne Joubert (OLCF) Summit Training Workshop (recording)
2018-12-05 IBM Power9 SMT Deep Dive Brian Thompto (IBM) Summit Training Workshop (slides | recording)
2018-12-05 Network Features & MPI Tuning Christopher Zimmer (OLCF) Summit Training Workshop (slides | recording)
2018-12-05 NVMe / Burst Buffers Christopher Zimmer (OLCF) Summit Training Workshop (slides | recording)
2018-12-05 NVMe / Burst Buffers George Markomanolis (OLCF) Summit Training Workshop (slides | recording)
2018-12-05 Spectrum Scale - GPFS George Markomanolis (OLCF) Summit Training Workshop (slides | recording)
2018-12-04 Directive-Based GPU Programming Oscar Hernandez (OLCF) Summit Training Workshop (recording)
2018-12-04 Using V100 Tensor Cores Jeff Larkin (NVIDIA) Summit Training Workshop (slides | recording)
2018-12-04 NVIDIA Profilers Jeff Larkin (NVIDIA) Summit Training Workshop (slides | recording)
2018-12-04 GPU-Accelerated Libraries Jeff Larkin (NVIDIA) Summit Training Workshop (slides | recording)
2018-12-04 Targeting Summit’s Multi-GPU Nodes Steve Abbott (NVIDIA) Summit Training Workshop (slides | recording)
2018-12-04 GPU Direct, RDMA, CUDA-Aware MPI Steve Abbott (NVIDIA) Summit Training Workshop (slides | recording)
2018-12-04 CUDA Unified Memory Jeff Larkin (NVIDIA) Summit Training Workshop (slides | recording)
2018-12-03 Experiences Porting/Optimizing Codes for Acceptance Testing Bob Walkup (IBM) Summit Training Workshop (slides | recording 1 recording 2)
2018-12-03 Practical Tips for Running on Summit David Appelhans (IBM) Summit Training Workshop (slides | recording)
2018-12-03 Summit Scheduler & Job Launcher Chris Fuson (OLCF) Summit Training Workshop (slides | recording)
2018-12-03 Storage Areas & Data Transfers George Markomanolis (OLCF) Summit Training Workshop (slides | recording)
2018-12-03 Summit Programming Environment Matt Belhorn (OLCF) Summit Training Workshop (slides | recording)
2018-12-03 IBM Power9 Brian Thompto (IBM) Summit Training Workshop (slides | recording)
2018-12-03 NVIDIA V100 Jeff Larkin (NVIDIA) Summit Training Workshop (slides | recording)
2018-12-03 Summit System Overview Scott Atchley (OLCF) Summit Training Workshop (slides | recording)
2018-11-05 Programming Methods for Summit’s Multi-GPU Nodes Jeff Larkin & Steve Abbott (NVIDIA) Programming Methods for Summit’s Multi-GPU Nodes (slides | recording 1 recording 2)
2018-06-28 Intro to OpenACC Steve Abbott (NVIDIA) Introduction to HPC (slides | recording)
2018-06-28 Intro to CUDA Jeff Larkin (NVIDIA) Introduction to HPC (slides | recording)
2018-06-28 Intro to GPU Computing Jeff Larkin (NVIDIA) Introduction to HPC (slides | recording)
2018-06-27 Advanced UNIX & Shell Scripting Bill Renaud (OLCF) Introduction to HPC (slides | recording)
2018-06-27 Intro to MPI Brian Smith (OLCF) Introduction to HPC (slides | recording)
2018-06-27 Intro to OpenMP Dmitry Liakh & Markus Eisenbach (OLCF) Introduction to HPC (slides | recording 1 recording 2)
2018-06-27 Intro to Parallel Computing John Levesque (Cray) Introduction to HPC (slides | recording)
2018-06-27 Intro to git Jack Morrison & James Wynne (OLCF) Introduction to HPC (slides | recording)
2018-06-26 Intro to UNIX Bill Renaud (OLCF) Introduction to HPC (slides | recording)
2018-06-26 Intro to vim Jack Morrison (OLCF) Introduction to HPC (slides | recording)
2018-06-26 Intro to C Tom Papatheodore (OLCF) Introduction to HPC (slides | recording)
2018-06-26 Intro to Fortran Bronson Messer (OLCF) Introduction to HPC (slides | recording)
2017-06-19 Intro to CUDA C/C++ Tom Papatheodore (OLCF) Introduction to CUDA C/C++ (slides)